RS40176_IMG_0130

NYU Abu Dhabi is pleased to announce that it will partner with NYU Tandon School of Engineering to host CSAW competitions for the Middle East North Africa (MENA) region in 2016.  Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur will also host concurrent competitions, expanding CSAW’s reach as an international competition with worldwide impact.

 

CSAW NYU Abu Dhabi is managed by a team of undergraduate and graduate students, and researchers from the Engineering Department and the Center for Cyber Security.

 

FINALS SCHEDULE


Key

  • General (blue)
  • Competition (teal)
  • Check-In & Registration (green)
  • Industry Fair (yellow)
  • Food (orange)

 

Thursday, November 10

*Vouchers are provided for Breakfast, lunch and dinner

Breakfast 6:00 AM – 9:00 AM East Dining Hall (D2)
Finalist & Guest Check-In & Registration 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Campus Center (lobby)
NYU Abu Dhabi Campus Tour 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Campus Center (lobby)
Lunch 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM East Dining Hall (D2)
Welcoming Ceremony 2:00 PM – 3:15 PM Art Gallery
Technology and It’s Discontents Art Gallery Tour 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM Art Gallery
Quiz Competition
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Campus Center (East Forum)
Special Screening 5:30 PM Art Gallery
Dinner 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM East Dining Hall (D2)

Friday, November 11

*Breakfast, lunch and dinner (and snacks) are catered

Capture the Flag Starts
7:00 AM Campus Center (West Forum)
High School Forensics Starts
8:00 AM Campus Center (West Forum)
Embedded Security Starts
8:00 AM Campus Center (West Forum)
Industry Check-In & Registration 9:00 AM Campus Center (lobby)
Industry Fair I Starts 10:00 AM Campus Center (lobby)
Industrial Internships in Tech Fields Panel 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Campus Center (Marketplace)
Careers in Cyber and STEM NYU Abu Dhabi Panel 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Campus Center (Marketplace)
High School Forensics Ends
4:00 PM Campus Center (West Forum)
Embedded Security Ends
4:00 PM Campus Center (West Forum)
Industry Fair I Ends 4:00 PM Campus Center (West Forum)

Saturday, November 12

*Breakfast, lunch and dinner (and snacks) are catered

Best Paper Awards Starts
9:00 AM Campus Center (W004)
Industry Fair II Starts 10:00 AM Campus Center (lobby)
NYU Abu Dhabi Campus Tour 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Campus Center (lobby)
Open Source Community: OPEN UAE 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Campus Center (East Forum)
Abnormal Behavior Detection through Analyzing Network Traffic
using Statistical Signal Processing Methods Panel
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Campus Center (East Forum)
Quantum Key Distribution: Plan and Development Panel 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM Campus Center (East Forum)
Cyber Security General Panel Discussion 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Campus Center (Marketplace)
Best Paper Award Ends
12:00 PM Campus Center (W004)
Capture the Flag Ends
1:00 PM Campus Center (West Forum)
Industry Fair II Ends 1:00 PM Campus Center (lobby)
Closing Ceremony 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Campus Center (East Forum)

COMPETITION FINALISTS


Learn about this year’s exciting competitions and congratulations to the finalists!

160309_CSAW16_HEADERS_HSF
UAE Finalists

Winners:

  1. Leaders, Leaders Private School, Sharjah – Members: Mulla Jaasim Mohammed Junaid, Jonathan Sumon, & Pranav Joy
  2. The 404s, Greenwood International School, Dubai – Members: Youssef Awad, Lutfil Hadi Bin Jumadi, & Mohammad Ibrahim Abdulla Sayed Ahmad Alhashimi
  3. Bohemians, Raha International School, Abu Dhabi – Members: Lee Gungyu &Kim Jung Yun

Finalists:

  • Crypto Crew, Abu Dhabi Secondary School, Abu Dhabi
  • The 404s, Greenwood International School, Dubai
  • Pirates Party, Islamia English School, Abu Dhabi
  • Spectres, Islamia English School, Abu Dhabi
  • Striking Slayers, Islamia English School, Abu Dhabi
  • SKW, Raha International School, Abu Dhabi
  • TheSeCaTech, Delhi Private School, Dubai
  • Renegade, Delhi Private School, Dubai
  • Bohemians, Raha International School, Abu Dhabi
  • Leaders, Leaders Private School, Sharjah

For questions regarding the Final Round hosted at NYU Abu Dhabi, please contact Team Lead, Manoranjan Mohanty.

160309_CSAW16_HEADERS_CAPTURETHEFLAG
MENA Finalists

Winners:
Honorary Mention for Asian guest team: Leavecat, Sunrin Internet High-school Seoul &Hamyang-Jeil High-school Gyeongsangnamdo, Korean –  Members: Juno Im, Junwoo Byun, Taeyang Lee, & Yongjin Kim)

  1. DCUA2, Mundiapolis University, Morocco – Members: Amine Cherrai, Bilal Kardadou, Ilyas Rahmani, & Mohammed Belcaid
  2. Mradmin, école nationale supérieure d’informatique et d’analyse des systèmes (ENSIAS), Morocco – Members: Anass Bouchnafa, Azzeddine Djekmani, Oualid Zaazaa, Yaakoub Najih
  3. DC21321, Bordj Bou Arreridj University, Saad Dahleb University, and ETM Ibn Rochd, Algeria – Members:Adel Merabet, Mohamed Zehraoui, Ramzi Bourahli

Finalists:

  • BlackHats, Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, UAE
  • DC21321, Bordj Bou Arreridj University, Saad Dahleb University, and ETM Ibn Rochd, Algeria
  • DCUA2, Mundiapolis University, Morocco
  • Mradmin, école nationale supérieure d’informatique et d’analyse des systèmes (ENSIAS), Morocco
  • pwnium, Academic Institution National Institute of Applied Science and Technology, Polytechnic School/ Eurecom, and Higher School of Communication (SUPCOM), Tunisia
  • The3Jackers, École Supérieure en Informatique de Sidi Bel Abbes (ESI SBA), Université Mouloud Mammeri de Tizi Ouzou (UMMTO), and Lycée Diar El Bahri, Algeria

For questions regarding the Final Round hosted at NYU Abu Dhabi, please contact Team Leads, Claude Fachkha or Waheeb Yaqub.

160309_CSAW16_HEADERS_ARC
MENA Finalists

Top Papers:
1. Post-quantum key exchange — a new hope
2. Sparse Polynomial Multiplication for Lattice-based Cryptography with Small Complexity
3. Towards a novel privacy-preserving access control model based on blockchain technology in IoT
4. An Approach to Resolve NP-Hard Problems of Firewalls
5. RtVMF: A Secure Real-Time Vehicle Management Framework

Finalists:

  • Anomaly Detection using Wavelet-Based Estimation of LRD in Packet and Byte Count of Control Traffic
  • Sparse Polynomial Multiplication for Lattice-based Cryptography with Small Complexity
  • An Approach to Resolve NP-Hard Problems of Firewalls
  • Post-quantum key exchange — a new hope
  • PRNU BASED SOURCE ATTRIBUTION WITH A COLLECTION OF SEAM-CARVED IMAGES
  • Having 4G, Enabling Cloud Based Execution for NFC based Financial Transactions
  • How to Phone Home with Someone Else’s Phone: Information Exfiltration Using Intentional Sound Noise on Gyroscopic
    Sensors
  • RtVMF: A Secure Real-Time Vehicle Management Framework
  • Towards a novel privacy-preserving access control model based on blockchain technology in IoT
  • Computational Aspects of Lattice-Based Cryptography on Graphical Processing Unit

For questions regarding the Final Round hosted at NYU Abu Dhabi, please contact Team Lead Bodhisatwa Mazumdar at bm105@nyu.edu.

160309_CSAW16_HEADERS_ESCINVITE ONLY

Winners:

  1. Breakfast Club (), NYU Abu Dhabi, UAE – Members: Vasily Rudchenko, Pablo Pacareu, Pedro Zufiria, & Martin Slosarik
  2. Leopards, American University of Sharjah, UAE – Members: Salsabeel Shapsough, Shams Eddeen Shapsough, Aly Elhakim, & Mazin Alikarar
  3. Null, King Abdulaziz University, KSA – Members: Mohammed Ali AlGhamdi, Majd Zaki Baik, Khalil Yahya Almenqash

 

160331_CSAW16_HEADERS_QUIZ2All Finalists Eligible

Winners:

  1. Youssef Awad, Hamza Khaled, Mohammed Ibrahim, & Lutfil Hadi
  2. Archit Tiwar, Yaakoub NajihSatya, Anirudh P, & Ronit Pawar
  3. Ismail Turk, Mohammed Ali AlGhamdi, Majd Baik, & Mohammed Sinan

 


RS40162_IMG_0082

 

ANNUAL CONFERENCE


NOVEMBER 10-12, 2016

Location: NYU Abu Dhabi
Campus Center (C2), Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

WIN BIG!


Prizes for competitions may include and are not limited to:

An all expense paid trip to the finals hosted in Abu Dhabi in November 2016
Cash prizes (up to 10,000 AED) for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners
Participation in the PPTP (Post Graduate Training Program)
Admittance to the coveted University Prep Summer Program
University recommendation letters
Admittance to the Industry Fair